75 3802A1 DUI GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
18 5104 RESISTING ARREST (M2)
75 3102 OBEDIENCE TO AUTHORIZED PERSONS
75 3714 A CARELESS DRIVING (S)
75 3736 A RECKLESS DRIVING (S)
3367 ILLEGAL RACING (S)
75 3703 A DRIVING ON SIDEWALK (S)
Age
31
Race
Unknown
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On Wednesday, February 11th, at approximately 4:45 pm, Officer Burkert of the Lower Chichester Township Police Department, observed a red GMC Sierra pickup truck driving on to the sidewalk as it made the right turn from E. Ridge Rd to north bound Market St. As the Officer followed the vehicle, the operator began to spin his tires repeatedly, in an exhibition of speed, directly in front of the marked patrol vehicle. Officer Burkert did attempt to stop the vehicle, using emergency lights and sirens, however, the operator refused to stop and continued driving from street to street, swerving all over the roadway. When he finallu stopped for the first time, it was only for the moment while at Hutchinson St and Summit Avenue. The operator then continued driving once again, this time stopping at Summit Avenue and White Avenue. This time, the operator extended his arm out of the window, waving at the Officer, acknowledging her presence, however, still refusing to stop. The driver, once again continued to drive, this time, only to pull into a parking lot on the 1400 block of Summit Avenue.
Once stopped, Officer Burkert attempted to make contact and continued to give instructions as the operator failed to follow them, attempting to exit the vehicle repeatedly. When approached Santos became argumentative even momentarily refusing to provide required documents. It was at this time that he began making incomprehensible comments that had nothing to do with the situation at hand.
Finally identified as Emilio Santos, Officer Burkert noted that she could detect the strong odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from his breath. While at her patrol vehicle, Santos once again attempted to exit his vehicle, again failing to follow the Officer's instructions multiple times. Santos once again made nonsensical comments regarding why he needed to exit the vehicle. Santos who was carrying multiple sharp-edged weapons on his person was met at Taser point and assisted to the ground where he was detained with the assistance of responding Officers.
When given the opportunity to submit to field sobriety as well as to chemical testing, Santos did refuse.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations, and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
E. RIDGE RD
MARKET ST
Linwood, PA 19061
Arrest Date
Feb 11, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20260211M7238