(23) 6114(A) Contempt For Violation Of Order Or Agreement (PFA)
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Lower Chichester Police Department arrested Merritt, Croydon A on Wednesday April 10th, 2024.
EDIT: The Defendant, Merritt, Croydon, did turn himself in at the LCTPD on 04/07/24.
On March 25th, 2024, Lower Chichester Township Police Department Officers were dispatched to the 1400 Block of Summit Avenue, for the report of a domestic incident, involving some type of weapon that was allegedly pointed at the victim.
The victim, who was in possession of an active PFA (Protection From Abuse order) reported that CORYDON MERRITT did pull up in front of her residence in a black pick-up truck, stopped and made the comment, "You think I'm playing?" as he allegedly cocked a firearm.
The Criminal Complaint for the charge of CONTEMPT FOR VIOLATION OF ORDER OF AGREEMENT, in violation of the PFA was completed on the 25th of March, and signed as an Arrest Warrant on the 2nd of April. The rest of the allegations are still under investigation.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations, and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
1400 Block Summit Avenue
Linwood, PA 19061
Arrest Date
Apr 10, 2024
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Chichester Police Department.