18 2701 A1 SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
18 5505 (S)
18 6301 A CORRUPTION OF MINORS (M1)
Age
45
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 1"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Sunday, September 21st, at approximately 3:09 am, Officers from Lower Chichester Police Department, responded to the area of the 1300 block of Market St, after hearing yelling and what sounded like a large disturbance. At the time of the incident, Officers were clearing an incident in Marcus Hook, that had occurred a short time earlier, on the south side of the Market St. Bridge, where two intoxicated adult females were engaged in a physical altercation.
Officers would soon discover that the two females that were engaged in the Marcus Hook incident, after being released to sober parties, and taken home, had once again engaged in this Lower Chichester incident. Officers would learn that Carmelina Lionti, after being taken home, made the conscious decision to leave her home and instigate another altercation with the other female who lived within the same block, but not before taking a juvenile with her to the early morning altercation.
When initial Officers arrived, there were several physical altercations occurring, and Officers began breaking those incidents up, and separating parties, with some being detained. After struggling with and detaining the juvenile, Lionti became enraged, challenging and charging the Officer with her hands out as if to strike or shove the Officer, screaming about her displeasure for the fact that the juvenile was taken into custody. The Officer was able to defend himself and subsequently arrest Lionti, who now faces multiple charges.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations, and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
1300 block of Market St
Linwood, PA 19061
Arrest Date
Sep 21, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
20250921M5965