18 4304(A1) ENDANGERING WELFARE OF CHILDREN (F3)
18 2705 RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2)
18 5503 (A2) DISORDERLY CONDUCT
18 5503 (A4) DISORDERLY CONDUCT (S)
Age
35
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On Saturday September 27th, at approximately 9:58am, Lower Chichester Township Police Department was dispatched to the area of Market Street and Ridge Rd, for the report of a domestic situation. According to callers, a woman was allegedly assaulting a male adult and running through traffic while carrying or dragging a small child.
Arriving Officers met with the male victim who indicated that his paramour, identified as Theresa Iaconelli had pulled their 3-year-old son from his arms and ran into the roadway as vehicles drive by. He also indicated that she had struck him several times. She is then reported to have fled the area with two children in a vehicle.
Another witness did confirm the allegations made by the victim and added that the child was dragged into the roadway by his hair. Another witness stated that Iaconelli shouted racial slurs at the victim during the incident. He also confirmed the allegations that she had run into the roadway with the child as vehicles drove by.
An arrest warrant was requested and issued for the defendant, Theresa R. Iaconelli.
On Monday September 29th, at approximately 9:36 am, Iaconelli did come to the Police Department to turn herself in without incident. She was processed and arraigned and released on $100,000 unsecured bail, with conditions to stay away from any of the children.
Iaconelli's Preliminary hearing is scheduled for Thursday October 9th, at District Court 32-1-36.
Location
Linwood, PA 19061
Arrest Date
Sep 29, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
20250927M6025
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Chichester Police Department.