18 3925 (A) RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (F3)
Age
33
Race
Other/Unknown
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Tuesday December 30th, 2025, at approximately 4:23pm, Lower Chichester Township Police Officers were made aware, via the LPR (license plate reader) of a reported stolen vehicle traveling west bound on Ridge Rd, at the intersection with Market St. The vehicle was reported stolen in the City of Chester earlier the same day.
Officers attempted to catch up to the vehicle, making their way through traffic. The initial Officer made visual contact with the vehicle, a white Mercedes Benz work van, as it passed Blueball Avenue, still traveling west bound towards Delaware.
This Officer, with emergency lights on, attempted to stop the vehicle once past all of the commuting traffic in between, however, the vehicle failed to stop and continued into Delaware. Once in Delaware, the operator did continue for a short distance more, then coming to a complete stop at the intersection of Rt 92. The operator then pulled into the parking lot of the Wawa, where the secondary Officer arrived, and the two conducted a felony traffic stop, removing Riyad H Hussein from the driver's seat, as well as a passenger.
Due to jurisdictional restrictions, Delaware State Police, did respond to assist, and took custody of Hussein, charging accordingly to allow for extradition back to Pennsylvania. Hussein did post bail on the Delaware charge, however, is awaiting a hearing date to answer to the charge of Receiving Stolen Property, here in PA. The passenger was checked and released from the scene.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations, and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
1000 block of W. Ridge Rd
Linwood, PA 19061
Arrest Date
Dec 30, 2025
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
20251230M6870