18 4304 (A1) Endangering Welfare of Children (F3)
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
110 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Lower Chichester Police Department arrested Forney, Kierra Shanelle on Monday September 16th, 2024.
On Tuesday 05/21/2024, at approximately 6:07pm, Lower Chichester Township Police Officers were dispatched to the 1300 block of Market St, for the report of a found four-year-old. Officers arrived on location, and found several concerned citizens awaiting their arrival, with a four-year-old male that was outside walking around, alone.
The toddler, who was unable to provide an address, appeared to be healthy, however, he had no shoes and appeared to be dirty. The child, had to be picked up by Police, after he attempted to dart into traffic. One Officer recognized the child from prior, similar incidents, and attempted to make contact at the residence where he believed the child to belong. Contact was made with Kierra S. FORNEY, the child's mother, who was clearly under the influence of a controlled substance. FORNEY, who claimed to have overslept, was lethargic, off balance, and clearly not cognizant of her surroundings. FORNEY did admit to having taken and undetermined amount of Xanax.
FORNEY did acknowledge that the four-year-old was her child and requested her child back. Due to her condition, Officers refused to release the child, and instead contacted the proper authorities to become involved. Officers also learned that there was a 2-year-old infant inside the residence. After having both of the children checked by EMS, Officers removed both the four-year-old and the two-year-old from the area and awaited the response of Children and Youth Services.
Due to this ongoing course of conduct, FORNEY has been charged with 2 counts of the Felony grade of Endangering the Welfare of Children.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations, and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
1376 Market St.
Linwood, PA 19061
Arrest Date
Sep 16, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Chichester Police Department.