(18) 6111(g)(4)(ii) Materially False Written Statement - Purchase (F3)
(18) 4904 (B) Statement Under Penalty (M3)
Age
59 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
225 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
On August 6th, 2022, Edgardo Estremera attempted to purchase a rifle at Miller's Sporting Goods LLC, located at 1576 B Chichester Avenue, in Linwood PA. During the attempted transaction, the Dealer conducted a background check through PICS (Pennsylvania Instant Check System). The information obtained from the background check indicated that Estremera was prohibited from acquiring a firearm and the transaction was denied.
On May 16th, 2024, Investigating Officers from the Lower Chichester Township Police Department visited Miller's Sporting Goods LLC and obtained a copy of Estremera's application to purchase a firearm, dated 08/06/2022. Section B of the form contains Estremera's personal information including his name, address, date of birth, social security number and driver's license number, verifying his identity, and confirming all of the following information to be accurate and true to this Edgardo Estremera.
Question #21 requests that the person completing the application to check either "YES" or "NO," and to the right of the question which reads; "Have you ever been adjudicated as a mental defective OR have yo ever been committed to a mental institution?" Estremera placed an "X" in the "NO" box. He then signed the application as the "Buyer," and in doing so certified that all of the answers that he provided were true and correct and that he understood that making any false written statements with respect to the transaction was a crime, punishable under federal and state law.
On May 21st, 2024, the criminal complaint with the criminal charges for these alleged actions was completed and an arrest warrant was issued.
On May 29th, 2024, at approximately 12:00 noon, Estremera turned himself in to the Police Department. He was processed and arraigned and released on $50,000 unsecured bail.
The Preliminary hearing for Estremera is scheduled for June 13th, 2024.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations, and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Miller's Sporting Goods LLC
1576 B Chichester Avenue
Linwood, PA 19061
Arrest Date
May 29, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
20240516M1196
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Chichester Police Department.