35-780-113 A16 POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE (M) 2 COUNTS
35-780-113 A32 POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA (M) 2 COUNTS
Age
35
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Black
On Monday, May 18th, at approximately 4:46 PM, Lower Chichester Township Police Officers were dispatched to the 1500 block of Chichester Avenue, to check for a vehicle being entered in New Jersey as "unauthorized use," that was possibly in that area.
Upon arrival, Officers located Michael Bogue, the subject believed to have been in possession of the vehicle. According to Law Enforcement from NJ, they only wished to recover the vehicle for the registered owner, however, while speaking with Bogue, Officers learned that he did have an arrest warrant out of Philadelphia. Bogue, who appeared to be extremely lethargic and under the influence of some type of substance was taken into custody. For his own wellbeing, Officers did call for EMS to respond to check him. It was determined, by his own statement, as well as an odor that continued to emanate from an unknown source, while awaiting EMS, that he had been smoking or "dipping" PCP.
The vehicle, that was legally parked, was still running. As Officers attempted to secure the vehicle, two bottles in plain view containing what Officers believed to be the PCP that Bogue had been ingesting were seized and sent to the lap for confirmation.
Bogue was processed, arraigned and transported to George W. Hill Correctional Facility later in the evening.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations, and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
1500 Block of Chichester Ave
lower chichester, PA 19061
Arrest Date
May 18, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
20260518m8155
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Chichester Police Department.