18 5532(A2) Neglect of Animals (M3)
TITLE 3 459-601 C 1 (Abandonment of Animals by Owner) (S)
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On May 9th, 2024, at approximately 4:55pm, Lower Chichester Township Police Officers were dispatched to the rear of the Lawn Croft Cemetary, for the report of three found dogs. Upon the arrival of Police, the three dogs, later learned to be a 15-year-old female Pitbull named Coco, and two other female Pitbull mixes named Celery and Diamond, had been found alone, in the rear field, by a woman who had stopped by the cemetery.
Due to some health concerns for the senior dog, as well as some minor injuries to the dogs, Brandywine SPCA was called to take possession and provide care and shelter for the three dogs. Over the next week, and through several different avenues of social media and reports from concerned citizens, the investigation led Police to the owner of the three dogs, identified as Ali Bilal Muhammad Bey, of Marcus Hook. Bey, who later admitted to having released the dogs earlier that day (between 1:14pm and 1:29pm, 05/09/2024) due to his concerns for his ability to be able to care for them, had regretted his decision.
The hearing for Bey has been scheduled for June 20th, 2024, at 10:00am
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations, and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
1000 W Ridge Rd.
Lawn Croft Cemetary
Linwood, PA 19061
Arrest Date
May 22, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
20240509M1123
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Chichester Police Department.