MULTIPLE WARRANTS
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Brown
On June 9th, at approximately 5:55pm, Lower Chichester Township Police Officers were dispatched to the WAWA on Market St, for a "suspicious male," allegedly pan-handling (begging for money). Upon the arrival of Police, contact was made with Mathew Augustine. Augustine advised that he believed that he had an arrest warrant out of Delaware, which was confirmed. It was also confirmed that he had other warrants in Delaware County, PA. as well as Montgomery County PA.
Augustine was taken into custody and brought back to the Lower Chichester Township Police Department. A search incident to arrest, revealed that he did have a small amount of a controlled substances on his person as well as some paraphernalia, all of which were booked in as evidence.
Constables were contacted to transport Augustine to the George W. Hill Correctional where he will await to answer for his warrants, prior to being transported to other jurisdictions where he will answer for the remainder of the warrants.
Delaware County bench Warrant #CPCMS703354213
Delaware County Arrest Warrant #DIS711014293
Montgomery County Arrest Warrant # CPCMS703320769
Location
1439 Market St
WAWA #07
Linwood, PA 19061
Arrest Date
Jun 9, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
20240609M1562
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Chichester Police Department.