(1 Count) Person Not to Possess a Firearm
Firearm not to be carried without a license
Sales to Ineligible Transferee (STRAW PURCHASE)
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
100 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 25, 2020 Folcroft Police Department responded to a shooting at 16 King Avenue, Folcroft Borough for a shooting with a gunshot victim. The gunshot victim was identified as Gaynell Noel-Warren. One .22 caliber shell casing was recovered from the scene.
An interview of the gunshot victim’s husband, Jawan Warren, was conducted. In this interview Jawan stated that he and Gaynell were at the Wide Body Club in Philadelphia. Jawan stated that Wide Body Club is a Wheels of Soul motorcycle club and that he is a member of a support group of the Wheels of Soul. Wheels of Soul is a “one percenter” motor cycle club.
An interview of Gaynell Noel-Warren was conducted. Gaynell stated that she was at the Wide Body Club when she got into a confrontation with a social member of the Soul Snatchers Club which is affiliated with Wheels of Soul MC. After this confrontation Gaynell stated she was taken home by her uncle and cousin who are both Wheels of Souls members. Approximately 530am the same female showed up to Gaynells residence and a physical altercation ensued. Gaynell at this time attempted to pull a .22 caliber KELTEC handgun from her robe pocket. The gun got stuck and Gaynell shot herself through her robe pocket and into her right foot.
Subsequently, Folcroft Police executed a search warrant of 16 King Avenue. As a result the robe Gaynell shot herself through was recovered along with a black KELTEC gun case with a sticker labeled with a serial number for a KELTEC firearm. It was discovered that this handgun and the serial number/firearm was reported stolen out of Philadelphia.
Contact was made with Philadelphia Detectives about the stolen gun case recovered. Philadelphia Detectives advised that Leslie Ford reported to Philadelphia Police that her KELTEC firearm with the same serial number was stolen on June 26, 2020. Philadelphia Detectives conducted a follow up interview with Leslie Ford and advised Officer Kesser that Leslie Ford admitted that she and Gaynell Noel-Warren are friends and that on May 27, 2020 both of them went to Target Master Gun Store in Chadds Ford, PA. Leslie Ford completed the purchase paperwork for the firearm, made the purchase and then gave the gun to Gaynell. Gaynell then compensated Ford $100 for making the purchase on her behalf.
Gaynell Noel-Warren is a convicted felon who is prohibited form purchasing and possessing a firearm under Pennsylvania Crimes Code Title 18:6105.
Gaynell Noel-Warren on a second interview admitted that the KELTEC firearm she shot herself with was given to her in the black gun box that was recovered from her house. She is the one that loaded it and the first time it was shot is when she shot herself in the foot. Gaynell also stated at the end of this interview that she did in fact get the firearm from Leslie Ford.
An assisting Detective from the Delaware County Criminal Investigation Division assisted with the investigation and confirmed through Target Master Gun Store that Leslie Ford in fact purchased a .22 caliber KELTEC, on May 27, 2020. On the PA State Police form it shows that Leslie Ford signed, dated, and answered “yes” to question 33, indicating that she was the actual buyer of the firearm on May 27, 2020. On the ATF form 4473 it shows Leslie Ford signed, dated, and answered “yes” to question 11(a), indicating that she was again the actual buyer of the firearm on May 27, 2020.
A warrant was issued for both Gaynell Noel-Warren and Leslie Ford. They were taken into custody and transported to Delaware County Central Processing for arraignment on August 25, 2020.
Location
16 king ave
folcroft, PA 19032
Arrest Date
Aug 25, 2020
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
20200725M0011
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Folcroft Borough Police Department.