(18) 6105 (a)(1) Persons not to possess
(18) 6106 (A)(1) Firearms Not to be Carried Without a License
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
On Thursday September 24th at 22:24 hours the Folcroft Police received numerous calls for shots fired in the 1100 Block of Taylor Drive. While officers were responding, police dispatch advised officers that a black vehicle was involved in the shooting and fled the area. Darby Township officers spotted a vehicle matching this description and attempted to pull the vehicle over. The vehicle fled from officers but was later stopped on Governor Printz Blvd where 3 adult males, Ronald Jacobs, Damir Davis, Malear Metts, and 1 juvenile male were arrested. A search warrant was obtained for the vehicle and once it was executed police found a total of 4 firearms inside the vehicle with 1 of the firearms having a 30 round clip and 2 of the firearms having the serial number altered.
Arrest Date
Sep 24, 2020
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
20200925M0001A
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Folcroft Borough Police Department.