Folcroft Police responded to 721 Windsor Circle for the building fire. Upon arrival Officers observed the living room fully involved. An officer in the rear of the property observed a white male later to be identified as Anthony Caserta standing on the roof pouring gasoline on himself yelling at Police to shoot him. Region 1 Emergency Response Team was activated, multiple Police agencies responded to assist, along with multiple fire departments throughout the county. After a long stand off members of Region 1 ERT were able to take Caserta into Police Custody.
Location
721 Windsor Cir Folcroft, PA 19032
Arrest Date
Aug 18, 2020
Incident Type
Arson
Reference ID
20200818M0001
Created Sep 1st, 2020
Folcroft Borough Police Department
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Folcroft Borough Police Department.