DUI OF ALCOHOL OR CONTRL SUBST
Age
41
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The East Lansdowne Police announce the arrest of SHARMAINE JOYCE LYLES for driving a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance (DUI) on 01/10/2026 at 232am.
LYLES was observed in an intoxicated state exiting a bar in the 700 block of Baltimore Ave. by ELPD Officers Owen Cosgrove #4530 & Bhavin Patel #4529 who observed her enter the driver's seat of a Nissan Rouge and back out of a parking lot onto the curb. Officer Cosgrove then removed LYLES from her vehicle, instructed her to lock the vehicle and call for a safe ride home, which she agreed to do. Moments later, LYLES was discovered driving her vehicle from Baltimore Ave onto Lewis Ave, where Officer Cosgrove conducted a traffic stop upon LYLES' vehicle. A Standardized Field Sobriety Test (SFST) was administered to LYLES, which she failed and as a result was taken into custody for DUI. LYLES was released to a responsible party and will be posted for a hearing before District Magistrate 32-2-51, the Hon. Judge Christopher Mattox to face charges of: DUI OF ALCOHOL OR CONTRL SUBST (1st Offense)
Location
10 Lewis Ave
East Lansdowne, PA 19050
Arrest Date
Jan 10, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
26-000089