2701A SIMPLE ASSAULT
5104 RESISTING ARREST
3304 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
Age
45
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
4' 5"
Weight
126 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The East Lansdowne Police Dept. reports the arrest of Ms. Lydia Renee KING for Assault and Criminal Mischief charges. On January 20, 2026 at approximately 430 PM, the East Lansdowne Police were dispatched to a residence in the 700 Block of Long Lane for a domestic dispute in progress. Upon arrival, officers discovered the residence damaged with multiple windows and other items within and without the property being damaged. A few moments later, MS. KING was identified via investigation as the party responsible for said damage. While attempting to take her into custody, Ms.KING physically resisted arrest and attempted to escape. Ms. King was taken into custody by Officer Stephen Mengini and arraigned on the listed charges. Ms.KING was remanded to George W. Hill correctional facility after being unable to post $30,000.00 cash bail.
Location
712 Long Lane
East Lansdowne, PA 19050
Arrest Date
Jan 20, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
26-000194
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lansdowne Police Department.