DUI OF ALCOHOL OR CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
Age
39
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Sunday, February 22nd, 2026 at 1:31am, East Lansdowne Police Officer Bhavin Patel was on routine patrol when he observed a white Jaguar E-Pace with a temporary NJ paper license plate traveling west on Baltimore Ave at an unsafe speed. Upon conducting a vehicle stop, Officer Patel found the driver, Mr. Maurice Branch of Philadelphia City, to have a strong odor of alcohol on or about his person. Mr. Branch conducted himself with glassy eyes and slurred speech. Mr. Branch refused a standard field sobriety test and was taken into custody for of DUI, subjected to chemical testing and booking. Mr. Branch was released to a responsible party and a 20 day summons on the criminal charges of PA 753802A1 DUI OF ALCOHOL OR CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE was filed with Magisterial District Court 32-2-51
Location
400 Baltimore Ave
East Lansdowne, PA 19050
Arrest Date
Feb 22, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
26-000512