MURDER OF THE FIRST DEGREE
MURDER OF THE THIRD DEGREE
CRIMINAL HOMICIDE
POSSESSION OF FIREARMS BY PROHIBITED PERSONS
CARRYING FIREARMS WITHOUT A LICENSE
POSSESSION OF AN INSTRUMENT OF CRIME WITH INTENT
POSSESSION OF WEAPON
Age
43
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Homicide Investigation Update – Chester City
Chester, PA — January 19, 2026
The Chester City Police Department is providing an update regarding a homicide investigation that occurred on Thursday, January 15, 2026.
At approximately 9:04 a.m., officers responded to the 2500 block of West 3rd Street for a report of a subject down. Upon arrival, officers located an adult male suffering from multiple gunshot wounds to the chest.
The victim was identified as Darrion Beecham, a 35-year-old male. Mr. Beecham was transported to Christiana Hospital, where he later succumbed to his injuries.
Investigation Update
Suspect Identified – Wanted for Homicide
Investigators have identified the suspect as:
Gregorio Rodriguez
• 43-year-old Hispanic male
The investigation determined that a verbal altercation occurred, which escalated and resulted in Rodriguez shooting and killing Mr. Beecham.
An active homicide warrant has been issued for Gregorio Rodriguez.
Public Safety Notice
Gregorio Rodriguez is considered ARMED AND DANGEROUS.
• Last known address: 1700 block of West 3rd Street, Chester
• Known ties to Philadelphia
Members of the public should NOT approach Rodriguez.
If you see him or have information regarding his whereabouts, call 911 immediately.
Request for Information
Anyone with information related to this homicide, or who may have video footage connected to the incident, is urged to contact:
Detective Captain El’Lan Morgan
Chester City Police Department
📞 610-447-8433
✉️ emorgan223@chesterpolice.org
Detective Michael Maher
📞 610-447-8428
✉️ mmaher310@chesterpolice.org
CID Detective J. Macintosh
📞 610-675-3893
✉️ macintoshj@co.delaware.pa.us
U.S. Marshal Frank Myers
📞 (484) 724-4254
✉️ fmyers274@chesterpolice.org
This investigation remains active and ongoing. Additional updates will be released as information becomes available.
Location
2524 W 3rd Street
Chester, PA 19013
Date Issued
Jan 19, 2026
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Homicide
Active
Yes