Age
33
Race
White
Gender
Male
December 5, 2025, Chester City Detectives arrested Thomas John Hibbert, 32, of Wallingford, PA, in connection with the July 11, 2025, Fatal motorcycle crash at 22nd St. & Wetherill St.
Hibbert was the operator of the vehicle that caused the collision, which tragically killed Jack Thomas Wilson, 24, of Marcus Hook.
Charges include:
• DUI – General Impairment, 2nd Offense
• DUI – Alcohol/Drug Combination, 2nd Offense
• Accidents Involving Death/Injury While Not Licensed
• Driving While License Suspended/Revoked
• BAC .02 or Greater, 2nd Offense
• Vehicle Turning Left Violation
• Improper Left Turn
• Recklessly Endangering Another Person
Hibbert was arraigned this morning by District Justice Sandone, received $1,000,000 bail, (10% required), and will be transported to George W. Hill Prison.
For media inquiries:
Detective Captain El’Lan Morgan – 610-447-8433
Location
22nd St & Wetherill St
Chester, PA 19013
Incident Date
Jul 11, 2025 @ 12:00 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal