Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Commissioner’s Message
  • Core Values
  • Mission Statement
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • News Posts
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Release of Property
  • Submit Tip
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Children & Youth Services
  • Delaware County District Attorney’s Office
  • Delaware County Victim Services
  • Domestic Abuse Project of Delaware County
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
City of Chester PD
  • 160 E 7th Street, Chester, PA 19013
  • (610) 447-7931
  • City of Chester Police Department on Facebook
  • City of Chester Police Department on Instagram
  • City of Chester Police Department on X
Commissioner Katrina Blackwell
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Delaware County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
City of Chester Police Department Homepage
City of Chester Police Department Logo

City of Chester Police Department

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (610) 447-7931
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Commissioner’s Message
    • Core Values
    • Mission Statement
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • News Posts
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Release of Property
    • Submit Tip
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Children & Youth Services
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow City of Chester Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow City of Chester Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Shooting Victim Hospitalized Following Chester City Incident

Details Map

PRESS RELEASE: Shooting Victim Hospitalized Following Chester City Incident

On May 18, 2026, at approximately 12:20 a.m., Chester City Police were dispatched to the 100 block of E. 21st Street for a reported shooting.

Upon arrival, officers located a 32-year-old female suffering from a gunshot wound to the face. The victim was transported by VMSC medics to Christiana Hospital in Delaware, where she is currently listed in stable condition.

This investigation remains in its early stages. Chester City Police are asking anyone with information, or anyone who may have camera footage from before, during, or after the incident, to contact Chester City Police at 610-447-8424.

Lead Investigators:

Chester City Police
Detective Marc Barag
Cell: 484-889-9198
Email: mbarag285@chesterpolice.org

CID
Detective Ryan Stewart
Cell: 610-892-1838
Email: stewartr@co.delaware.pa.us

Location

100 E 21st St
Chester, PA 19013

Date

May 18, 2026

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Reference ID

26-013961

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created May 18th, 2026
Submit a Tip
City of Chester PD
160 E 7th Street
Chester, PA 19013
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact City of Chester PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Chester Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play