Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Commissioner’s Message
  • Core Values
  • Mission Statement
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • News Posts
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Release of Property
  • Submit Tip
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Children & Youth Services
  • Delaware County District Attorney’s Office
  • Delaware County Victim Services
  • Domestic Abuse Project of Delaware County
Contact Us
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
City of Chester PD
  • 160 E 7th Street, Chester, PA 19013
  • (610) 447-7931
  • City of Chester Police Department on Facebook
  • City of Chester Police Department on Instagram
  • City of Chester Police Department on X
Commissioner Katrina Blackwell
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Delaware County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
City of Chester Police Department Homepage
City of Chester Police Department Logo

City of Chester Police Department

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (610) 447-7931
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Commissioner’s Message
    • Core Values
    • Mission Statement
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • News Posts
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Release of Property
    • Submit Tip
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Children & Youth Services
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow City of Chester Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow City of Chester Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Found Safe /Missing Person

Details Map

Ahmed King, a 18-year-old Black male, is reported missing from the 700 block of McIlvain Street. He is originally from Lindenwold, New Jersey, and was visiting his brother in Chester Pa. at the time of his disappearance. The subject has a documented history of mental health issues. He was last seen at approximately 0800 hours on Saturday, August 22, 2026. 

At the time he was last seen, Ahmed King was wearing:

  • White polo shirt
  • Black Nike sweatpants with large swoosh logo on left side
  • Black Under Armour boots
  • Puma camouflage backpack
  • Crystal bead bracelet

Physical Description:

  • Height: 6’01”
  • Weight: 180 lbs.
  • Build: Thin/slender
  • Hair: Black/brown
  • Eyes: Brown
  • Scar on right side of eye 

    Anyone with information or video please contact the Chester Police Department at 610-447-8424

    Lead Detective Astrid Cottrell 

    Cell: 835-220-9549

    Email: acottrell321@chesterpolice.org

Location

700 Blk McIlvain St
Chester, PA 19013

Date

Aug 23, 2026

Incident Type

All Other - Non-Criminal

Reference ID

Ahmed King B/M/18

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Missing Person

Created Aug 23rd, 2026
City of Chester PD
160 E 7th Street
Chester, PA 19013
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact City of Chester PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the City of Chester Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play