WE NEED YOUR HELP! Swatara Township Police are currently investigating the theft of several storm drain covers from Township roadways. It is believed that the drain covers are being stolen to be sold as scrap metal. Each of these rectangular storm drain covers weighs approximately 400 pounds, and measures two feet by four feet. The drain covers are positioned along the curbing, and prevent vehicles and pedestrians from falling down into the drain, which would cause serious damages, injuries, and possibly death. Persons found to be removing these drain covers would not only face Theft charges, but could be held liable for any damages or injuries caused by the absence of the drain covers. WE NEED YOUR HELP! If you see someone removing one of these drain covers, or acting suspiciously around one of these drain covers, CALL THE POLICE! You can use the Dauphin County Dispatch non-emergency number of 717-558-6900.
If you have information relative to these thefts, please call the Swatara Township Police at 717-564-2550, or post a tip to this website. You can remain anonymous if you so desire.
Thank you for your help!
Location
400 block Portview Drive
Harrisburg, PA 17111
Incident Date
Dec 5, 2013 @ 7:59 AM
Incident Type
Theft
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Swatara Township Police Department.