Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • In Memorium
  • Chiefs Of Police Association
  • Personnel
    • Command Group Biographies
    • Department History
  • Awards & Recognition
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission & Core Values
  • Swatara Township Police Creed
  • K-9 Unit
  • Annual Report
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Megan's Law
  • Missing Persons
  • MONTHLY REPORTS & STATISTICS
  • CRIME MAPPING
Community Service
  • V.I.P.S
  • T.E.A.M.
  • Advisory Council
  • Car Seat Installations/Checks
  • Community Services Reports
  • Ride Alongs/Internships
  • Youth Police Program
Resources
  • Emergency Preparedness
    • Heat Waves
  • Forms
    • Right-To-Know Form
    • Special Purpose Parking
  • Scams
  • Useful Links
Services
  • Accident Reports
  • Child Protection
  • Disaster Relief
  • Drug Abuse Prevention
  • Dispute Settlement
  • Fingerprint Services
  • Protection from Abuse
  • South Central Alert
  • Vacation Check
  • Business and Resident Camera Registry
  • CRISIS INTERVENTION TEAM
Our TownshipOnline ReportingContact UsJoin the Team
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Swatara TWP PD
  • 599 Eisenhower Blvd, Harrisburg, PA 17111
  • (717) 564-2550
  • Swatara Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Swatara Township Police Department on X
Thomas R. Stauffer, Superintendent of Police
swatarapolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Swatara Township Police Department Homepage
Swatara Township Police Department Logo

Swatara Township Police Department

swatarapolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 564-2550
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • In Memorium
    • Personnel
      • Command Group Biographies
      • Department History
    • Awards & Recognition
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission & Core Values
    • K-9 Unit
    • Annual Report
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Arrests
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Megan's Law
    • Missing Persons
    • CRIME MAPPING
  • Community Service
    • V.I.P.S
    • T.E.A.M.
    • Advisory Council
    • Community Services Reports
    • Ride Alongs/Internships
    • Youth Police Program
  • Resources
    • Emergency Preparedness
      • Heat Waves
    • Forms
      • Right-To-Know Form
      • Special Purpose Parking
    • Scams
    • Useful Links
  • Services
    • Accident Reports
    • Child Protection
    • Disaster Relief
    • Drug Abuse Prevention
    • Dispute Settlement
    • Fingerprint Services
    • Protection from Abuse
    • South Central Alert
    • Vacation Check
    • CRISIS INTERVENTION TEAM
  • Our Township
  • Online Reporting
  • Contact Us
  • Join the Team

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Swatara Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Swatara Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Publisher's Clearing House Scam

Details Map

SCAM WARNING - PUBLISHER'S CLEARING HOUSE

The Swatara Police took a report earlier today involving a scam in which a person purported to be a representative of Publisher's Clearing House and informed a potential victim that she had won a large sum of money.  As is common in this scam the victim is convinced to send an amount of money using either a money gram or a gift card to the scammer in order to receive the large cash award.  In this case the victim was advised that this was a scam and was not victimized.  Please be advised that you should never send any money to anyone in order to receive an award or financial settlement.  The scammers are very convincing and will go to great lengths to defraud the victim.  Please report any similar suspicious activity to the police.

Location

599 Eisenhower Boulevard
Harrisburg, PA 17111

Incident Date

Oct 26, 2018 @ 2:06 PM

Incident Type

Fraud

Created Oct 26, 2018 @ 2:12 PM
Submit a Tip
Swatara TWP PD
599 Eisenhower Blvd
Harrisburg, PA 17111
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Swatara TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Swatara Township Police Department Badge

To follow the Swatara Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Swatara Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play