On January 27th at 1550 hours Swatara Township Police took a report from a resident in the 3100 block of Wayne Street. The resident indicated that a man came to her home and claimed to be from the water company. He said that he needed to check the water pipes in her home. She granted him access and he began to check her faucets, sinks, and washing machine. She accompanied him while he was in her home except for a few minutes. The man then left her home. The water company was contacted and denied having any technicians working in the area.
This type of activity is commonly referred to as a Distraction Burglary. Someone at your front door employs a variety of methods to gain your trust or sympathy in order to obtain access to your home. This person will either steal things from your home when you're not looking, or will have an accomplice stealing things from your home while he/she keeps you distracted.
PLEASE be aware of this type of activity, and NEVER let someone into your home who you do not know or who does not have a scheduled appointment with you. If the individual claims to be a public official or utility worker, politely ask to see their identification. Legitimate employees will show their ID when asked. If you're still unsure, have them wait outside, lock your door, and call their agency to confirm their identity and their need to access your home.
The Swatara Township Police Department is investigating this particular incident from the 27th of January. The male was described as white, in his 50's, with a "solid" build and white hard hat. If you have information to provide in regards to this incident, please call 717-564-2550 or submit a tip through SwataraPolice.org.
Location
3100 block Wayne Street
Harrisburg, PA 17111
Incident Date
Jan 27, 2016 @ 3:50 PM
Incident Type
Burglary
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Swatara Township Police Department.