Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • In Memorium
  • Chiefs Of Police Association
  • Personnel
    • Command Group Biographies
    • Department History
  • Awards & Recognition
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission & Core Values
  • Swatara Township Police Creed
  • K-9 Unit
  • Annual Report
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Megan's Law
  • Missing Persons
  • MONTHLY REPORTS & STATISTICS
  • CRIME MAPPING
Community Service
  • V.I.P.S
  • T.E.A.M.
  • Advisory Council
  • Car Seat Installations/Checks
  • Community Services Reports
  • Ride Alongs/Internships
  • Youth Police Program
Resources
  • Emergency Preparedness
    • Heat Waves
  • Forms
    • Right-To-Know Form
    • Special Purpose Parking
  • Scams
  • Useful Links
Services
  • Accident Reports
  • Child Protection
  • Disaster Relief
  • Drug Abuse Prevention
  • Dispute Settlement
  • Fingerprint Services
  • Protection from Abuse
  • South Central Alert
  • Vacation Check
  • Business and Resident Camera Registry
  • CRISIS INTERVENTION TEAM
Our TownshipOnline ReportingContact UsJoin the Team
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Swatara TWP PD
  • 599 Eisenhower Blvd, Harrisburg, PA 17111
  • (717) 564-2550
  • Swatara Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Swatara Township Police Department on X
Thomas R. Stauffer, Superintendent of Police
swatarapolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Swatara Township Police Department Homepage
Swatara Township Police Department Logo

Swatara Township Police Department

swatarapolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 564-2550
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • In Memorium
    • Personnel
      • Command Group Biographies
      • Department History
    • Awards & Recognition
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission & Core Values
    • K-9 Unit
    • Annual Report
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Arrests
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Megan's Law
    • Missing Persons
    • CRIME MAPPING
  • Community Service
    • V.I.P.S
    • T.E.A.M.
    • Advisory Council
    • Community Services Reports
    • Ride Alongs/Internships
    • Youth Police Program
  • Resources
    • Emergency Preparedness
      • Heat Waves
    • Forms
      • Right-To-Know Form
      • Special Purpose Parking
    • Scams
    • Useful Links
  • Services
    • Accident Reports
    • Child Protection
    • Disaster Relief
    • Drug Abuse Prevention
    • Dispute Settlement
    • Fingerprint Services
    • Protection from Abuse
    • South Central Alert
    • Vacation Check
    • CRISIS INTERVENTION TEAM
  • Our Township
  • Online Reporting
  • Contact Us
  • Join the Team

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Swatara Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Swatara Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

daiquan_mcmullen.jpg
saequan_mcnair.jpg

Firearms Arrest

Details Map

On Friday, July 18, 2025 at 11:36 a.m., officers from the Swatara Township Police Department and surrounding jurisdictions were called to the Wallace Funeral Home at 106 Agnes Street for a disturbance involving a gun.  Officers arriving at the scene found a large disturbance involving multiple persons and obtained information from a witness that a person brandished a firearm during the altercation.  After gaining control of the disturbance, the investigating officers determined that the person, or persons, who displayed the firearm(s) had returned them to a black sedan as the police officers were arriving on scene.  Officers obtained a search warrant for this vehicle in which they recovered a stolen handgun and a "ghost gun" handgun with no serial number.  

As a result of this investigation, 32 year-old Daiquan McMullen, 19 year-old Saequan McNair and a 14 year-old juvenile were charged with various offenses including Carrying a Firearm without a License, being a Convicted Person not to Possess a Firearm and Receiving Stolen Property.  Daiquan McMullen and the juvenile were taken into custody on July 21, 2025 and an arrest warrant is pending for Saequan McNair.  Anyone with information on McNair's whereabouts is asked to contact the Swatara Township Police at 717-564-2550 or submit a tip on Crimewatch. 

Location

106 Agnes Street
Steelton, PA 17113

Date

Jul 21, 2025

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 21st, 2025 | Updated Sep 21st, 2025
daiquan_mcmullen.jpg
saequan_mcnair.jpg
Submit a Tip
Swatara TWP PD
599 Eisenhower Blvd
Harrisburg, PA 17111
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Swatara TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Swatara Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play