ROBBERY OF A MOTOR VEHICLE
EVADING ARREST OR DETENTION ON FOOT
SIMPLE ASSAULT
DUI
Age
28
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On February 4, 2026, at 1930 hours, Dauphin County Communications received a report of a suspicious male at 32nd and Wayne Streets. Callers reported the male, who was later identified as 28-year-old Mubarak Amin of Carlisle, was undressing and laid down in the roadway.
As Swatara Township Police Officers were being dispatched to the scene, a female Good Samaritan stopped to check on Amin and provide him with assistance. Amin immediately began to attack the female and threw her to the ground. Amin then got into the Good Samaritan's car and sped away. Amin crashed the car a short distance away.
A Swatara Township Police K-9 Handler was in the area and arrived on scene within two minutes. After being given verbal commands, Amin aggressively ran towards the Officer and victim at which time he was apprehended by K-9 Santi.
Amin was taken into custody and has been charged with Robbery of a motor vehicle (F1), Evading arrest or detention on foot (F3), Simple assault (M2), and DUI (M). He was arraigned on these charges and will be committed to the Dauphin County Prison in lieu of $100,000 bail.
Location
32nd and Wayne Streets
Harrisburg, PA 17111
Arrest Date
Feb 4, 2026
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
26-0001613