********************************************HOMICIDE INVESTIGATION***************************************
On the morning of March 30th, 2026 the Susquehanna Township Police Department was dispatched to a report of a female found deceased inside of her residence. An investigation was immediately started which led to the cause of death being determined as Criminal Homicide.
On April 6th, 2026 a warrant charging Rafael Duran-Malave with Criminal Homicide was completed and is currently active. Anyone with any information regarding his whereabouts is urged to notify the Susquehanna Township Police Department at 717-652-8265 or by email at dbrown@susquehannatwp.com.
In order to protect the integrity of the investigation, no further information will be released at this time.
This incident is believed to be isolated and no known threat to the public exists.
Location
300 Block North Progress Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
Incident Date
Mar 30, 2026 @ 11:00 AM
Incident Type
Homicide

CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Susquehanna Township Police Department.