On December 4th, 2025 around 2200 hours, the Susquehanna Township Police arrested Ramesh Gurung in the 500 Block of Lawrence Drive for Strangulation, Endangering the welfare of children, and Simple Assault after responding to a 911 call where the line was left open. Upon arrival, police learned that Gurung allegedly threw his 6-month-old child on the bed and strangled his girlfriend during a physical domestic argument. The 6-month-old child was transported by EMS for evaluation and found to have head and neck injuries. The female adult victim was evaluated on scene and the child is reported to be in stable condition. Gurung was arraigned and given 500,000 dollars bail. The Susquehanna Township Police are continuing the investigation into the incident.
Location
500 Block of Lawrence Drive
Harrisburg, PA 17109
Incident Date
Dec 4, 2025 @ 10:00 PM
Incident Type
Assault - Other