Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
    • Accreditation
    • Chiefs Of Police Association
  • History
    • In Memorium
  • Meet Our Officers
    • A Platoon
      • Officer Sitler
      • Officer Tilman
      • Officer Wagner
      • Sergeant Rietheimer
    • C Platoon
      • Corporal Verbos
  • Personnel
    • Employment
    • Team Biographies
      • Chief Robert A. Martin
    • Vehicle Fleet
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Programs
  • Resources
    • Child Protection
    • Drug Abuse Prevention
    • Scams
    • Emergency Preparedness
    • Megan's Law
  • Services
    • Protection from Abuse
    • Dispute Settlements
  • Useful Links
Forms
  • Camera Registry Form
  • RTK Request
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
Our TownshipContact UsOnline Reporting
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Susquehanna TWP PD
  • 1900 Linglestown Rd, Harrisburg, PA 17110
  • (717) 652-8265
  • Susquehanna Township Police Department on Facebook
Director Robert Martin
susquehannapd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Susquehanna Township Police Department Homepage
Susquehanna Township Police Department Logo

Susquehanna Township Police Department

Director Robert Martin
susquehannapd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 652-8265
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
      • Accreditation
    • History
      • In Memorium
    • Meet Our Officers
      • A Platoon
        • Officer Sitler
        • Officer Tilman
        • Officer Wagner
        • Sergeant Rietheimer
      • C Platoon
        • Corporal Verbos
    • Personnel
      • Employment
      • Team Biographies
        • Chief Robert A. Martin
      • Vehicle Fleet
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Programs
    • Resources
      • Child Protection
      • Drug Abuse Prevention
      • Scams
      • Emergency Preparedness
      • Megan's Law
    • Services
      • Protection from Abuse
      • Dispute Settlements
    • Useful Links
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry Form
    • RTK Request
  • Our Township
  • Contact Us
  • Online Reporting

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Susquehanna Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Susquehanna Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Burglary

Details Map

At approximately 2250 hours on 11/30, the Susquehanna Township Police Department was dispatched to a home invasion in the 4300 block of Mountainview Road that resulted in a suspect being shot by the homeowner.  Upon arrival, the scene was secured and life saving measures were immediately rendered on the suspect.  The suspect was transported to a local hospital for treatment, and an investigation is currently underway with the assistance of the Dauphin County Forensics Team.  A warrant for 2 counts of burglary and 1 count of Loitering and Prowling is currently being requested for the suspect, Anthony Deimler of Harrisburg.  There is no known threat to the public and no other information to be released at this time.

Location

4300 Mountain View Road
Harrisburg, PA 17110

Incident Date

Nov 30, 2025 @ 10:50 PM

Incident Type

Burglary

Created Dec 1, 2025 @ 9:35 AM
Submit a Tip
Susquehanna TWP PD
1900 Linglestown Rd
Harrisburg, PA 17110
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Susquehanna TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Susquehanna Township Police Department Badge

To follow the Susquehanna Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Susquehanna Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play