On Tuesday 12-15-15 the Steelton Police were dispatched to the are of the Mohn Street park for suspicious activity. The caller stated he observed a teenage white male rip open a package and discard the box in the park. He described him as wearing red sneakers, a brown sweat shirt and a black hat. He stated he was also carrying a skateboard. Officers did search the area but were unable to locate the suspect. The Amazon box was recovered and was stolen from the 1st block of Chestnut Street. Anyone with information to the identity of the suspect are asked to contact the investigating officer, Patrolman Martin at 717-939-9840 or through email at kmartin@steeltonpa.com.
Location
1st Block of Chestnut Street
Steelton, PA 17113
Incident Date
Dec 15, 2015 @ 3:30 PM
Incident Type
Theft