On 11-17-15 the owners of a bushiness in the 200 block of North Front Street reported to the Steelton Police of a theft by deception incident. They advised that on Saturday 11-14-15 they were contacted by a person claiming to be from PP&L. They were told that they owed a large amount of money and if they did not pay the electric to the property would be turned off immediately. The owners was told to send money through a prepaid visa card to an account number supplied by the fraudulent worker. Over $2,000 was sent before the owners called PP&L and discovered it was fraud.
The Steelton Police would like to notify the public that these scams are common and a majority of them originate from over seas. We recommend that when ever someone contacts you about past due bills to call the companies main phone number to verify and to never send money through a prepaid visa card as this is a payment type that cannot be stopped once it is sent.
Location
200 block North Front Street
Steelton, PA 17113
Incident Date
Nov 14, 2015
Incident Type
Fraud
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Steelton Borough Police Department.