Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
    • Chief's of Police Association
    • Mission, Vision, Values
  • History
  • Our Borough
Crime
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Cases
  • Arrests
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Statistics
  • Raids Online Crime Mapping
Personnel
Programs
  • Community
    • Fire Police
  • Services
    • Dispute Settlements
    • Protection from Abuse
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Child Protection
    • Drug Abuse Prevention
    • Emergency Preparedness
    • Scams
  • Useful Links
RTK RequestOnline ReportingCamera RegistryContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Steelton Boro PD
  • 123 North Front St, Steelton, PA 17113
  • (717) 939-9841
  • Steelton Borough Police Department on Facebook
Chief Shawki Lacey
steeltonpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Steelton Borough Police Department Homepage
Steelton Borough Police Department Logo

Steelton Borough Police Department

Chief Shawki Lacey
steeltonpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 939-9841
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
      • Mission, Vision, Values
    • History
    • Our Borough
  • Crime
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Cases
    • Arrests
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Statistics
    • Raids Online Crime Mapping
  • Personnel
  • Programs
    • Community
      • Fire Police
    • Services
      • Dispute Settlements
      • Protection from Abuse
    • Resources
      • Megan's Law
      • Child Protection
      • Drug Abuse Prevention
      • Emergency Preparedness
      • Scams
    • Useful Links
  • RTK Request
  • Online Reporting
  • Camera Registry
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Steelton Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Steelton Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Fraud

Details Map

On 11-30-15 the Steelton Police were approached by a victim of a fraud. The victim stated he met a person online who asked that he deposit a check that was mailed to him. He was then instructed to wire the cash and he could keep a small amount. When the check cleared the bank it came back as fraudulent and his account was overdrawn for the entire amount of the check. The Steelton Police would like to remind citizens that this is a common scam that is ongoing through out the country. Residents need to be aware that money wired on prepaid gift cards are untraceable

Location

1st block of Penn Street
Steelton, PA 17113

Incident Date

Nov 30, 2015

Incident Type

Fraud

Created Dec 4, 2015 @ 8:23 PM
Submit a Tip
Steelton Boro PD
123 North Front St
Steelton, PA 17113
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Steelton Boro PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Steelton Borough Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play