On 12-30-15 at approximately 3:30 p.m. the Steelton Police were called to the park in the East End portion of the borough for a possible explosive device. The caller stated her basketball rolled into the grass and exploded. Officers did as a precaution secure the scene and called in the Dauphin County Sheriff's Office K9 bomb sniffing dog and the Pennsylvania State Police Hazardous Devices and Explosive Section. After the investigation was complete it was determined that the basketball had loose stitching and exploded and there was no threat to the general public with any explosive devices.
Location
100 block P Street
Steelton, PA 17113
Incident Date
Dec 30, 2015 @ 3:30 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal