BURGLARY
ARSON
CRIMINAL CONSPIRACY
CRIMINAL ATTEMPT
RISKING CATASTROPHE
RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
DISORDERLY CONDUCT
POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
POSSESSION OF INSTRUMENTS OF A CRIME
Age
28
Race
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Steelton, PA – The Steelton Borough Police Department has arrested three individuals following a violent home invasion and attempted arson that occurred during the morning hours of Wednesday, July 15, 2026, in the 300 block of Ridge Street. The investigation was conducted with the assistance of the Swatara Township Police Department and the Highspire Borough Police Department.
At approximately 10:53 a.m., Steelton Borough Police officers were dispatched for a reported burglary in progress. While officers were responding, information was received that the suspects had fled the scene in a black Chevrolet Equinox. Swatara Township Police officers located the suspect vehicle and conducted a traffic stop, allowing responding Steelton officers to continue their investigation.
The investigation revealed that three female suspects forcibly entered the victim's residence after one of the suspects used an aluminum baseball bat to smash surveillance cameras and multiple windows before breaking through the front door. Once inside, the suspects caused extensive damage to the residence. During the incident, one of the suspects poured charcoal lighter fluid throughout the kitchen area in what investigators believe was an attempt to ignite the residence while it was occupied. Four individuals, including two children, were inside the home during the attack. Fortunately, no injuries were reported.
During the investigation, officers recovered evidence documenting portions of the incident. Although initial reports suggested that gunshots may have been fired, investigators determined that no shots were discharged during the incident. The following individuals were taken into custody:
Each defendant faces numerous felony and misdemeanor charges, including:
One male who was initially detained during the traffic stop was determined not to have participated in the criminal acts and was released without charges.
Location
300 Block of Ridge Street
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Jul 15, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
C26-0006329
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Steelton Borough Police Department.