Retail Theft
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 6"
Weight
300 lbs
On 10-10-2014 at approximately 8:35 pm, Steelton Police responded to a person yelling for help coming from a Dollar Store located in the 800 block of South Front Street in Steelton. Officers responded to the store and upon arrival observed the store manager outside the front door wrapped around the legs of a large black male. When officers questioned what occurred, police were told that Joseph Taylor was inside the dollar store acting suspicious in the T-Shirt / Sock isle. When questioned by the store manager, Taylor made a break for it. The store manager said she was tired of being stolen from so she tackled the suspect as he slothfully exited the store. Taylor was charged for Retail Theft for items that he took without paying for. Police also discovered an active warrant for Taylor's arrest. Taylor was transported to Dauphin County Booking Center for arraignment.
Location
800 block
S Front St
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Oct 10, 2014
Reference ID
C14-0006012
Arraignment Date
Oct 11, 2014
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Steelton Borough Police Department.