Strangulation
Simple Assault - Act 10 Domestic Violence
Disorderly Conduct - Fighting/Threatening Violent Behavior
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 8-5-2020, Steelton Borough Police were dispatched to the 200 block of Lincoln Street for a report of an active domestic. Officers arrived and observed several individuals yelling verbal threats and becoming confrontational. An individual, later identified as Stefon Stewart, was becoming aggressive with officers and other individuals involved, and was placed into custody. Witnesses stated that Stewart had the victim by the neck and after investigation, officers arrested Stewart for Strangulation, Simple Assault - Act 10 Domestic Violence, and Disorderly Conduct - Fighting/Threatening Violent Behavior.
Location
200 Blk Lincoln St
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Aug 5, 2020