BURGLARY
CRIMINAL TRESPASS
THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
CRIMINAL CONSPIRACY
Age
19
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
The Steelton Borough Police Department has filed arrest warrants for Michael A. Smith Jr., 19, and Douglas Shifflett, 37, in connection with the theft of a vehicle from a business located at 100 block Trewick Street.
On August 10, 2026, Steelton Police responded to the business for the reported theft of a gray Subaru Legacy that had been taken sometime overnight. Officers and investigators processed the scene, collected physical evidence, and reviewed surveillance footage that captured individuals in and around the property.
During the investigation, Steelton Police learned that the stolen Subaru had been located in York County, where Smith and Shifflett were reportedly found inside the vehicle by Hellam Township Police. Both individuals were subsequently incarcerated in York County in connection with a separate criminal incident.
Through additional surveillance review, prior officer contacts, and other corroborating evidence, Steelton investigators identified Smith and Shifflett as suspects in the Steelton vehicle theft.
Arrest warrants were filed on August 11, 2026, for both individuals. Additional charges may be pending for similar investigations in the area.
The Steelton Borough Police Department recognizes the investigative efforts of our officers and detectives, as well as the cooperation of the Hellam Township Police Department and York County authorities, which assisted in bringing this investigation to a successful conclusion.
All defendants are presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
101Trewick Street
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Aug 11, 2026
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
C26-0007217