Possession Of Controlled Substance
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
driving without license
Careless Driving
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 8-1-2020, Steelton Borough Police were dispatched to the intersection of South 3rd Street and Swatara Street for a report of a motor vehicle accident. Officers arrived and observed an individual, later identified as Deron Scott, unconscious at the wheel of the vehicle that crashed into a stop sign. After investigation, Scott admitted to consuming PCP before driving and was in possession of multiple cigarettes dipped in PCP. Scott was then arrested for Possession of Controlled Substance, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, Driving without License, and Careless Driving
Location
S 3rd St/Swatara St
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Aug 2, 2020