1 count DUI controlled substance
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 10-13-15 the Steelton Police conducted a traffic stop on a Chevy for exceeding the maximum speed limit in the 500 block of South Front Street. During the course of the traffic the operator identified as Daran Sawyers did show signs of impairment due to a controlled substance. He was arrested and taken to the Dauphin County Judicial Center for chemical testing. Charges were filed for driving under the influence of a controlled substance and max speeds.
Arrest Date
Oct 13, 2015
Reference ID
C15-0006621
Arraignment Date
Nov 7, 2015
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Steelton Borough Police Department.