DUI-controlled substances; careless driving
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On 07-22-16 the Steelton Police responded to the area of North 2nd Street and Jefferson Street for a report of a male who was parked in the intersection and sleeping behind the wheel. Officers arrived and through witness accounts determined that Jose Santana was driving erratically and striking multiple curbs before stopping and sleeping. He did admit to officers to smoking "dippers" which is a cigarette dipped in PCP prior to entering Steelton. He was arrested and taken to the Dauphin County Judicial Center for processing.
Location
North 2nd Street
Jefferson Street
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Jul 22, 2016
Reference ID
C16-0006199
Arraignment Date
Jul 22, 2016
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Steelton Borough Police Department.