Aggravated Indecent Assault- less than 13; Indecent Assault- less than 13; Indecent Assault-w/o consent of others
Age
67 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
In September of 2015 the Steelton Police began an investigation of a sexual assault in the 400 block of Swatara Street. Officers did at that time obtain a warrant for the arrest of Manuel Ramirez who had fled the Harrisburg area. With the assistance of the U.S. Marshals, New York State Police and Allentown Police, Detectives on 09-20-16 did arrest Manuel Ramirez for aggravated indecent assault - child less than 13 years of age, indecent assault - child less than 13 years of age and indecent assault without the consent of others.
He was taken to the Dauphin County Judicial Center were he was arraigned and placed in the Dauphin County Prison on $50,000 bail.
Location
400 block Swatara Street
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Sep 20, 2016
Reference ID
C16-0005618
Arraignment Date
Oct 2, 2016
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Steelton Borough Police Department.