POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE; WARRANT SERVICE
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On 11-21-15 the Steelton Police were dispatched to the 500 block of North Front Street for a male who was to be smoking synthetic marijuana. Officers were advised that the male was Gregory Nix Jr. and that he was wanted by the Dauphin County Court of Common Pleas for a warrant. The warrant that was issued was for dangerous drugs. Officers arrived and made contact with Mr. Nix Jr. and advised him that he was under arrest. Mr. Nix Jr. did flee from police at this time on foot and was apprehended approximately a block later. Mr. Nix Jr. was found to be in possession of synthetic marijuana that goes by the street name "Space". He taken to the Dauphin County Judicial Center for the charges of escape, possession of a controlled substance and possession of drug paraphernalia.
Arrest Date
Nov 21, 2015
Reference ID
C15-0007742
Arraignment Date
Nov 24, 2015