Causing or Risking Catastrophe; Reckless Endanger Another Person; Harassment; Disorderly Conduct; Public Intoxication
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
275 lbs
On 09-14-2014 at approximately 1600 hours, Steelton Police were called to the 1st block of South 3rd Street in Steelton for a disorderly person. When police arrived, they discovered an apartment filled with smoke and entered into the residence. The investigation revealed the source of the smoke was from frozen pizza's in the oven that were still in its plastic packaging. Police then found the resident of the apartment on the floor passed out drunk. The Steelton Fire Department were called to assist with ventilating the heavy smoke through out the apartment building. The resident was identified as Dale Maddox. Maddox was arrested and charged with : Risking a Catastrophe, Reckless Endangerment, Harassment, Disorderly Conduct and Public Intoxication. Maddox was transported to Dauphin County Booking Center.
Arrest Date
Nov 14, 2014
Reference ID
C14-0006779
Arraignment Date
Dec 4, 2014
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Steelton Borough Police Department.