BURGLARY
CRIMINAL TRESPASS
THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
POSSESSION OF INSTRUMENTS OF A CRIME
POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
Age
40
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
The Steelton Borough Police Department arrested Christopher King, 42, and Nicholas Strohl, 40, following a theft at a Cleveland-Cliffs facility on August 11, 2026.
At approximately 6:53 a.m., police were notified that two individuals had been captured on surveillance video entering a secured area of the facility and stealing industrial grounding cables valued at approximately $2,000 per coil.
Approximately two hours later, officers located King and Strohl near the 800 block of South Front Street. Officers confirmed both individuals matched the suspects captured on surveillance footage and took them into custody.
A search resulted in the recovery of additional stolen grounding cables, power tools, cutting instruments, and suspected drug paraphernalia.
The Steelton Borough Police Department thanks Cleveland-Cliffs personnel for their prompt notification and cooperation, which helped officers identify and apprehend the suspects within hours of the theft.
All defendants are presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
215 S Front Street
Quarry Sub Station
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Aug 11, 2026
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
C26-0007253
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Steelton Borough Police Department.