FALSE REPORTS TO LAW ENFORCEMENT
Age
59
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Steelton Borough Police Department has charged a Steelton man, Allen Kelly, after an investigation determined that a reported stolen vehicle was, in fact, a false report made to law enforcement.
On the evening of Wednesday, July 8, 2026, officers responded to the area of the 100 block of South Front Street in response to a report of a stolen vehicle. The caller stated that the vehicle had disappeared from where it had been parked and confirmed that it had not been repossessed or towed.
Surveillance footage ultimately showed that the complainant, Allen Kelly, had personally driven the vehicle to another location in Steelton before parking it and walking away. During the investigation, Kelly admitted to officers that he had driven and parked the vehicle himself, directly contradicting his report that it had been stolen.
As a result of the investigation, Kelly was charged with False Reports to Law Enforcement Authorities. Additionally, officers determined that Kelly was operating the vehicle while his driving privileges were suspended for a DUI-related offense. He was taken into custody for processing and was subsequently detained on a probation violation.
As with all criminal cases, the charges filed are allegations, and the defendant is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
100 Block of S Front Street
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Jul 8, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
C26-0006107
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Steelton Borough Police Department.