Theft; Receiving Stolen Property; Criminal Mischief
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 4-11-15 at approximately 2230 hours, two young juveniles approached an unsuspecting person on Front Street and requested to use their cell phone pretending they needed to call their mother. After allowing them to use the phone, both juveniles took off running with the phone. After an investigation police identified both juveniles and recovered the phone. The phone was an IPhone 5c which was returned broken and unusable. Both juveniles were charged with Theft, Receiving Stolen Property and Criminal Mischief. Charges were filed through Dauphin County Juvenile Authorities.
Location
100 blk
S Front St
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Apr 11, 2015
Reference ID
C15-0001990
Arraignment Date
May 10, 2015