Home Invasion; criminal trespassing and simple assault
Age
15 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 11-22-15 at approximately 1 p.m. the Steelton Police responded to the 500 block of South 2nd Street for a home invasion. Officers arrived and met with the victim who advised that 3 juvenile males kicked in the basement door, entered his residence and proceeded to assault him. He did have visible injuries and damage to the door. Officers searched the area and were able to locate one of the juvenile male suspects approximately two blocks away. He was arrested and charged through the Dauphin County Juvenile Division with criminal trespass and simple assault. The juvenile male was interviewed and stated he did not know his accomplices. The Steelton Police are asking anyone with information to the two remaining suspects to contact the investigating officer, Patrolman Troy Elhajj at 717-939-9840 or through email at telhajj@steeltonpa.com.
Arrest Date
Nov 22, 2015
Reference ID
c15-0007759
Arraignment Date
Nov 24, 2015