FIREARMS NOT TO BE CARRIED WITHOUT A LICENSE
FIREARMS ACT- POSSESSION OF FIREARM BY A MINOR
TERRORISTIC THREATS
SIMPLE ASSAULT BY PHYSICAL MENACE
HARASSMENT
Age
16
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Steelton, PA – The Steelton Borough Police Department has arrested a juvenile following the investigation of a domestic disturbance involving a firearm that occurred shortly before midnight on July 13, 2026, in the 500 block of South 2nd Street.
At approximately 11:55 p.m., Steelton Borough Police officers were dispatched for a report of a physical altercation between family members. During the incident, it was reported that a juvenile male produced a handgun, pointed it at a family member, and threatened to shoot the victim before fleeing the residence.
Responding officers quickly located the juvenile a short distance from the scene. Shortly thereafter, officers recovered a loaded, 9mm semi-automatic handgun that had been hidden.
The juvenile was taken into custody and transported for processing before being committed to a juvenile detention facility following authorization from Dauphin County Juvenile Probation.
The juvenile has been charged with the following offenses:
As this matter involves a juvenile, no additional identifying information will be released. The investigation remains ongoing, and anyone with information related to this incident is encouraged to contact the Steelton Borough Police Department at (717) 939-9841.
Location
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Jul 14, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
C26-0006283
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Steelton Borough Police Department.