RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
FIREARMS NOT TO BE CARRIED WITHOUT A LICENSE
TAMPERING WITH EVIDENCE
EVADING ARREST OR DETENTION
Age
18
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 0"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Steelton Borough Police Department announces the arrest of an 18-year-old, Kieare Hoskins, following a suspicious person investigation that led to the recovery of a stolen, loaded firearm on the evening of Sunday, July 12, 2026.
At approximately 8:50 p.m., Steelton Borough Police officers responded to the Steelwork Apartments, located at 224 N. Front Street, after receiving a report of two suspicious males wearing ski masks who had approached a female before returning to a nearby vehicle. Officers quickly located the suspect vehicle and conducted a traffic stop after observing a traffic violation.
During the stop, the front-seat passenger exited the vehicle and fled on foot despite officers' commands to remain inside the vehicle. Following a brief foot pursuit through the borough, officers successfully apprehended the suspect.
A search of the suspect and the area where the suspect had been hiding resulted in the recovery of a stolen, loaded handgun. The suspect, Kieare Hoskins, 18, was taken into custody. He has been charged with:
Tampering with Physical Evidence
Hoskins was transported to the Dauphin County Central Booking Center for arraignment without incident.
As with all criminal cases, the charges filed are allegations, and the defendant is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Frank S Brown Blvd
N 2nd Street
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Jul 12, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
C26-0006258
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Steelton Borough Police Department.