Receiving Stolen Property
Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer
DUI
Reckless Driving
driving while operating privilege is suspended
Driving at Safe Speed
Registration and Certificate Required
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 6-21-2020, Steelton Borough Police observed a vehicle nearly strike a parked car in the area of South Front Street and Mohn Street. After checking the registration, officers discovered the vehicle was listed as stolen. After attempting to initiate a traffic stop, the vehicle failed to yield and fled the scene at a high rate of speed. After finally apprehending the driver, later identified as Darrel Gooding Jr., officers investigated the scene and placed Gooding Jr. into custody. Officers cited Gooding Jr. for Receiving Stolen Property, Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer, DUI, Reckless Driving, Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended, Driving at Safe Speed, & Registration and Certificate Required.
Location
S Front St/Walnut St
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Jun 21, 2020