Aggravated assault (6 counts) ; Endangering the welfare of a child (11 counts)
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 5"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 01-05-16 the Steelton Police arrested Tyree R. Fluellen on a warrant for aggravated assault and endangering the welfare of a child. The Steelton Police issued the warrant after a investigation that occurred in the summer of 2015. Mr. Fluellen has 11 children and was living in the 500 block of North 2nd Street in the borough. When officers did check the residence with Dauphin County Children and Youth it was learned that the residence was full of trash, feces, flies and raw meat. There were multiple unidentified bugs throughout the residence with feces on the floor. Officers observed maggots overflowing in the trash cans with both the toilets and bath tubs full to the rim with feces.
Six of the children were identified through the Department of Health as contracting Shigella which is a bacteria that causes diarrhea. It is caused by multiple persons living in close quarters and poor sanitation. Mr. Fluellen was arraigned and taken to the Dauphin County Prison.
Location
500 block North 2nd Street
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Jan 5, 2016
Reference ID
C16-0000120
Arraignment Date
Jan 5, 2016